2001 October 15 Election Results

2001 October 15 Election Results

Summary Totals 

Smoky Lake County   total
totals 728 715 1443
% 50.5% 49.5%  
       
M.D. of Bonnyville      
total 1040 1260 2300
% 45.2% 54.8%  
       
St. Paul County      
total 1732 976 2708
% 64.0% 36.0%  
       
Total Rural      
total 3500 2951 6451
% 54.3% 45.7%  
       
       
Smoky Lake Town 350 145 495
% 70.7% 29.3%  
       
Total 3850 3096 6946
% 55.4% 44.6%  

 

Smoky Lake Country Polling Stations

Smoky Lake County Y N  
Advance Oct 6, 2001 40 24  
       
Division 1      
Spedden National Hall 46 67  
Vilna Cultural Centre 47 79  
       
Division 2      
Stry Hall 87 94  
Dickiebush Hall 43 41  
       
Division 3      
Former Warspite Village Office 45 77  
Smoky Lake Curling Rink 106 67  
       
Division 4      
Bellis National Hall 63 52  
Smoky Lake Curling Rink 125 63  
       
Division 5      
Waskatenau Community Centre 77 101  
Smoky Lake Curling Rink 49 50  
       
totals 728 715 1443
% 50.5% 49.5%  
       
Smoky Lake Town 350 145 495
% 70.7% 29.3%  

 

 

St Paul County Polling Stations

County of St. Paul Y N  
       
Advance Poll St. Paul 37 21  
Advance Poll Elk Point 10 7  
       
Division 1      
Heinsburg Community Centre 81 67  
Windsor Club, Riverview 63 38  
Ferguson Flats Hall 31 23  
       
Division 2      
       
Elk Point -Conference Room 104 66  
       
Division 3      
St. Paul County Office 287 91  
Lac Bellevue Hall 69 40  
Stoney Lake Hall 59 17  
       
Elk Point -Conference Room 132 95  
       
Division 4      
St. Paul County Office 217 54  
Lafond Community Centre 120 64  
       
Division 6      
St. Brides Recreation Centre 48 37  
Ashmont Legion Hall 192 119  
St. Paul County Office      
       
CN Public Trail      
Owlseye Hall 10 27  
Mallaig Seniors Drop-In Centre 90 36  
McRae Recreation Centre 3 20  
Boyne Lake Hall 13 33  
St. Vincent 74 34  
Boscombe 26 9  
St. Lina 59 67  
total 1725 965 2690
% 64.1% 35.9%  

 

MD of Bonnyville Polling Stations

M.D. Bonnyville Y N  
       
Advance Poll Oct 6, 2001 14 15  
       
Division 1  (Geisler by Acclamation)      
Bonnyville Agriplex 57 88  
Beaverdam Community Hall 11 33  
Fort Kent Community Hall 88 79  
Ardmore Community Hall 10 9  
       
Division 2 (Foley by Acclamation)      
Bonnyville Agriplex 175 171  
Flat Lake Community Hall 30 33  
Glendon & dist. Senior Citz Ctr 53 108  
       
Division 3      
Bonnyville Agriplex 34 48  
Goodridge Community Hall 51 89  
Sandy Rapids Community Hall 27 103  
Willow Prairie Ag Hall LaCorey 88 151  
       
Division 4 (inc.Engleder)      
Ardmore Community Hall 93 116  
Riverhurst Community Hall 120 78  
Cherry Grove Community Hall 189 139  
       
total 1040 1260 2300
% 45.2% 54.8%  

MD of Bonnville only had two councillor elected as all others in by acclamation.