Early Teachers

The principals of the Elk Point School from 1931-1977 were Mr. J. Munn - one year; Mr. J. Jensen-six and one-half years; Mr. Russell-one-half year; Mr. R.E. Beattie - twentysix years; Mr. D. Berghoffer - two years; Mr. S.A. Holthe eight years.

A list of the various teachers who taught with the above principals is as follows:

Miss Alberta Pinder            Miss L. Dahlstedt
Miss K. Fenton                   (Mrs.) C.A. Howe (L.A.)
Miss V. Miller                     Miss Gladys Salstrom
Miss F. White                    (Mrs.) Bertha Williams
Miss Syson                         Miss A.N. Markowsky
Miss B. Johnson                   (Mrs.) M.F. Dezenick
(Mrs.) D. Jensen                   (Mrs.) N.A. Merrick
Miss M. Caldwell                  (Mrs.) Ila Borowsky
Miss M. Paulson                   Miss Gladys Payne
(Mrs.) N.B. Sumpton                (Mrs.) A.M. Warren
Miss G. Sweheim                 Mr. Albert Gadowsky
(Mrs.) Floris Fenton              (Mrs.) Jennie Palinka
Mr. J. Jacobson                      Mr. K. Lazicki
Mr. C. Hackett                      (Mrs.) Dorothy Gadowsky
Mrs. H. McQuillan                (Mrs.) Margaret Michaud
Miss M. Anderson                    Mr. Sidney Holthe
Miss F. Clarke                          Mr. C.N. Selezinka
(Mrs.) F. Marfleet                    (Mrs.) Mary Selezinka
(Mrs.) F. McDonell                   (Mrs.) Mabel Dumont
Miss S.J. Cheshire                    (Mrs.) Anne Uniat
(Mrs.) L. VanArnam (L.A.)             (Mrs.) Kay Melnyk
Miss Daisy Keck                       Mr. Lawrence Modin
(Mrs.) Helen Kovach                  (Mrs.) Helen Kovach
(Mrs.) R.M. Hatchard                (Mrs.) Olga Grykuliak
Mr. James Stewart                    Mr. Arthur Fuller
Miss Mary Loftus                     Mrs. M. King
Mr. Walter Ilkiw                      (Mrs.) Charlotte Attfield
(Mrs.) Margaret Bartling             Mr. Harry Uniat
Mr. Dan Stetsko                    Mr. John Bauman
(Mrs.) Velma Andrishak             Mr. Albert Boratynec
Miss Gertrude Engler               Mr. William Danyluk
(Mrs.) Kay Sadlowsky               (Mrs.) Myrna Fedorus
(Mrs.) D. Siler                         (Mrs.) Helen Saranchuk
Mr. 0. Kotyshyn                        Miss Georgina Miller
(Mrs.) Estella Young                  Mr. Wilfred Grant
(Mrs.) Annette Chase                  Mr. Baline Easthope
Mr. Orolin Hunt                    Miss Gertrude Haubrick
(Mrs.) Margaret Boratynec             Mr. Alvin Johnston
(Mrs.) Phyllis Scott                   Miss Bernadette Klaibert
Mr. Grant Samuelson                         Miss Betty Ann Block
Mr. John Bennett                              (Mrs.) Ellen Hilton
Mr. John Murray                               Mr. Mal Landry
Mr. Ray Hellquist                             Mr. Mike Grekul
Mr. Dean Milligan                           Mr. B. Henry
(Mrs.) Irene Miller                          Mr. John Cabaj
Mr. Antonio Joly                           (Mrs.) Mary Ann Joly
Miss Ruby Bosvik                       Mr. Lawrence Pidluzny
(Mrs.) Louise Maas                       (Mrs.) Lea Plandowsky
Mr. Gary Smith                            Mr. Ken Bucyk
Miss Gladys Demchuk                  Miss Linda Drinnan
Miss Rudy Bosvik                     (Mrs.) Jan Srimvason
Mr. H.J. Blois (Mrs.)                      Irene Melin
Mr. Cohn Richards                        Mr. Orest Sereda
(Mrs.) Sylvia Boothman                 Mr. Bert Joly
Miss Edith Reed                          Miss Yvette Mandin
Mr. Allan Buck                          Mr. Howard Meger
(Mrs.) Myrna Fox                      Miss Irene Torguson
(Mrs.) Sylvia (Saiko) Conrad             Mr. Dean Fenton
(Mrs.) Bev. Bliss                            Mr. Bert Mortenson
(Mrs.) Vera Romanchuk              Miss Jeanne Lepine
(Mrs.) Bernice Poleschuk             (Mrs.) Elizabeth Kushniriul
Miss Marilyn Habiak                 Mr. Lea Wruth
Miss Marie Chudleigh               Mr. David Sanderson
Mr. Ted Matheson                     Mr. Wilfred Green
Mr. Don Conrad                         Mrs. W. Green
Mr. Sardool Takhar 


If I have left anyone out, I humbly apologize.

An early assessment for the School District of Elk Point

An early signature for the School District # 2006

Tom Wolfe built this cutter for the children to drive to school, 1939